Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PHR Plus

Privacy Policy for Users

Last Modified: 06/20/16

PHR Plus understands that privacy is important to you. We respect your privacy and the choices you make about your information. This Privacy Policy tells you about the following:

  • The information we collect from you
  • The choices and obligations you have about your information
  • The ways we use your information
  • With whom we share your information
  • How we protect your information
  • How you can contact us

This Privacy Policy only applies to information that we collect from you or on your behalf through PHRplus.com (the “website”). curaNexus LLC d/b/a PHR Plus (“PHR Plus”) is a limited liability company organized under the laws of the State of Arizona, in which we are headquartered. The servers that host the website are located in the United States, and any Personal Information (defined below) that you provide to us will be processed by us or our service providers in the United States. You must be at least 13 years old to use PHRplus.com. You must be at least 18 years old to register for a PHRplus.com account. PHRplus.com is not directed to children under 13 years old, and does not knowingly collect, solicit, or accept personal information from children under 13 years old.

If you do not want your information collected or used in the ways we describe in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our website. Your use of the website means you agree with this Privacy Policy. The use of the website is also governed by the Terms of Service posted on the website. Please read them before using the website. If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at admin@PHRplus.com or at the physical address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

What Information Do We Collect About You And How Do We Collect It?

Personal Information

All information that identifies you personally is “Personal Information.” The website is a personal health record platform where you can keep medical information, including information about your medical conditions, medications, allergies, immunizations, and fitness activities, among other things. You can visit the website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. However, to participate in the services provided by PHR Plus and use the application we provide, you will need to register on our website.

When you register and use our services and the application, we will collect Personal Information about you, such as an email address and other information we may request from you. Once you have registered with the website, you can enter other demographic information, such as your name, address, and date of birth. You can also enter your medical information into your PHRplus.com account. You may also be able to upload your medical records from your computer to PHRplus.com.

From time to time we may conduct surveys about our website where we will collect your answers, ideas, and preferences, if you elect to participate in the surveys. Sometimes we will collect Personal Information in these surveys.

If you use certain fitness or medical devices, PHRplus.com may permit you to connect your device account to your PHRplus.com account, so that information from your device account will automatically be sent to your PHRplus.com account on an ongoing basis (your accounts will “sync” with PHR Plus). Once the information is in your PHRplus.com account, it becomes part of your Personal Information. Information that comes from your fitness or medical device will be governed by the privacy policy and terms of service on the device provider’s website.

If your health care provider gives you access to your medical records through a patient portal, PHRplus.com may permit you to connect your patient portal account to your PHRplus.com account, so that information from your patient portal account will automatically be sent to your PHRplus.com account on an ongoing basis (your account will “sync” with PHR Plus). Once the information is in your PHRplus.com account, it becomes part of your Personal Information. Information that resides in your patient portal will be governed by the privacy policy and terms of service on the patient portal’s website.

If your health insurance plan provides you with access to PHR Plus, your Personal Information may be considered Protected Health Information governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). For information on how HIPAA permits your health insurance plan and its service providers, like PHR Plus, to use and disclose your Protected Health Information, see your health insurance plan’s HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

Non-Personal Information

Even if you do not provide us with Personal Information, we may still collect “Non-Personal Information” from you. For example, we may collect Non-Personal Information through the use of “cookies.” Cookies are required for use of the PHRplus.com application. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We may use cookies to collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the website, such as how many visitors visit a specific page, how long they stay on that page, the sequence of pages accessed, and which hyperlinks, if any, they “click” on. We may also use cookies for purposes of identification of your computer when you revisit our website and to recall your authentication information.

Depending on the type of browser you are using, your browser may be set to alert you to the use of cookies. You do not have to accept all cookies sent to you by this website; however, depending on the particular cookie you reject, you may not be able to use some of the features of this website.

De-Identified Information

“De-Identified Information” is personal information we have collected from you that has been de-identified, so that it does not identify you. For example, we may compile the total number of users who have high blood pressure. That total would not identify any user personally.

What Choices and Obligations Do You Have About Your Information?

To protect your security and privacy, we require that you, as the registrant, personally enter the Personal Information that you provide to us and that the information be current, complete, and accurate. PHR Plus cannot verify the accuracy of the information you provide to us, and we disclaim any legal duty to do so.

You are free to access your Personal Information that we have by contacting us by email at admin@PHRplus.com. In addition, at any time, you can update your Personal Information or request that we modify your Personal Information by sending an email to us at admin@PHRplus.com with the words “UPDATE MY INFORMATION” in the subject line.

You can also disable your registered account with PHRplus.com at any time. If you disable your account, it will take effect immediately and you will not be able to access your account. To disable your registered account, go to the top right menu under the profile selector, select Settings, select Manage Profiles, and select Delete Profile for the profile you wish to delete. If you only have “Read-Only” access to a profile you may remove it from your account, only the account holder can delete a profile.

After you disable your account, our system maintains the record of your account for audit purposes. Personal Information that is updated, modified, or deleted may be retained by PHR Plus for compliance and legal reasons.

In some cases, you may be able to opt out of certain services or uses of your Personal Information. If you do opt out, we will respect your decision.

Your PHRplus.com account allows you to share your information with others in several ways, if you choose. In your account, you can choose to give another PHR Plus user, such as a family member, ongoing access to your profile. You can remove that person’s access at any time. You also can send information to a third party from your account via a link in an email. You also can allow medical providers to access your information by scanning a PHR Plus device. You are solely responsible for any access to your information that you choose to give to others, and for removing any access that you no longer wish to give. PHR Plus is not responsible for any account access or disclosure of information that you have directed or authorized. See our FAQs for more details on how to share your information.

How Do We Use Information?

We use your Personal Information to provide you with the PHRplus.com services. For example, we use your username and password for purposes of authentication and security. We may use your Personal Information to make personalized, health-related communications to you, such as telling you about fitness-related services or products, based on your health and conditions. We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with information, such as content or advertising, that we believe may be of interest to you.

We will use your information as needed to operate our business. For instance, we may use Personal Information to administer your account, communicate with you about our services, or respond to inquiries that you send to us.

We may use Non-Personal Information from you and other users of our website for research and analysis, such as trend identification and performance enhancements. We may analyze user activity on the website. This information is blended with information from other website users and is not linked to any particular individual. We also may create and use De-Identified Information for various purposes, including business, operational, and research purposes.

What Information Do We Share With Third Parties?

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not share Personal Information with third parties. We share your Personal, Non-Personal, and For instance, we may share this information with companies we have hired to provide services for us, such as hosting our servers and collecting and processing information on our behalf.

In some special circumstances, we may be required to share your information with third parties. For example, it is sometimes necessary to share Personal Information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Service, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Also, we may transfer Personal Information if PHR Plus or PHRplus.com is acquired by or merged with another company, or in the event that PHR Plus files for bankruptcy. We may share Personal Information with any subsidiaries or affiliates of PHR Plus involved with providing the services offered by PHR Plus. We may share any information, including Personal Information, that you choose to post on a public portion of our website, such as in comments or testimonials. Additionally, we may share De-Identified Information with third parties for various purposes, including business, operational, and research purposes.

On PHRplus.com, we may provide links to other websites we believe are helpful to users of the application. When you click such a link on our site, you will be leaving PHRplus.com. Please be aware that the privacy policies of any third party sites you visit through links provided on this website may differ from this Privacy Policy. Therefore, you should consult the other sites’ privacy policies, as PHR Plus has no control over information that is submitted to, or collected or used by, these third parties. PHR Plus does not endorse and is not responsible for any content, products, or other materials on or available from such sites.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

PHR Plus’s internal staff, third party vendors, and hosting partners provide the hardware, software, networking, storage, security, backup, and related technology required to run PHRplus.com. Although PHR Plus owns the code, databases, and all rights to the PHRplus.com application, you retain rights to the Personal Information you submit through PHRplus.com, subject to the license to use and distribute such data as described in the Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law. Ownership of website content is further described in our Terms of Service. We will retain Personal Information in accordance with our record retention policies.

We utilize reasonable safeguards to protect your Personal Information. For instance, i

Are Changes Made To The Privacy Policy?

We may update or change our Privacy Policy from time to time without notifying you. If we update or change this Privacy Policy, we will post the modified policy on this page, along with the date the Privacy Policy was last modified to identify when the policy was last revised. Changes are effective immediately so you are advised to review this Privacy Policy regularly. The changes will apply to all information PHR Plus has collected. The most current Privacy Policy will always be available at www.PHRplus.com/privacy_policy. If you do not agree to the modified Privacy Policy, you should discontinue your use of our website, and disable your registered account with us. For information on how to do so, please contact: admin@PHRplus.com. Your continued use of the website shall constitute your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

How Can I Ask Questions Or Contact PHR Plus?

We are happy to address questions about our Privacy Policy. Please send your questions to our Privacy Officer at admin@PHRplus.com. Alternatively, you may write to us at:

PHR Plus

275 N Gateway Dr, Suite 139

Phoenix, AZ 85209© 2016 PHR Plus — All rights reserved.